Skip to main content

EugeneKha- Echoes Of A Far Melody [treetrunk 134]

Audio Preview

audio
EugeneKha- Echoes Of A Far Melody [treetrunk 134]


Published February 19, 2011


Treetrunk Records welcomes musician EugeneKha to the netlabel with a nice selection of synthesized space music. This music is a soundtrack to an audio-visual performance called "Echoes", from 2010.

More about the artist:

EUGENEKHA
Real Name: Evgenij V. Kharitonov.
Poet and Musician, Writer, Sound and visual artist. Was born in 1969 in Moscow. Has got philological education, the author of numerous literary publications and many books, works in journalism. The publisher and the editor of magazine of literary and art avant-guard "Drugoe Polusharie/Another Hemisphere", audio-magazine of sound poetry and audio art "ARTronic Poetry", the curator of Festival of experimental art "Lapa Azora".
In music is engaged from the middle 1980. In first half 80 was DJ and the dancer in the Moscow Disko-theatre "Columb", since 1987 played different rock groups as the guitarist, the vocalist and the author of songs (bands: "The We",Kharitonov's Fuck Orchestra, Khram Snov). In the late nineties seriously was engaged sound poetry and audio-art. Acts with performances, has let out many audio-albums as sound poet, it was published in sound poetry magazines. The participant of many vanguard festivals and live performances.
In 2000 has taken a great interest in electronic music, without adhering to any one direction. Basic: EugeneKha (Various ambience music and intelligent electronic) and Evgenij V. Kharitonov (Sound art, soundscape, sound poetry, avant-garde sound).
And Side-projects:
Nameless dancers (Acid Jazz, Nu-Jazz, Lounge, Dance)
Spacebirds (Disco, Spacesynth, Sci-Fi Dance, Space)
Microbit Project (Field for radical-underground experiments from dialup music to toytronica)
Yoko Absorbing (Colaboration with Mikhail Lezin. Avant-garde rock, Free Jazz, Sound Art)
K-drock (Collaboration. Rock, Indie Rock, Prog-rock).


Run time 39:15

Notes

You can find more about the artist at these websites:

http://eugenekha.blogspot.com/
http://asemira.blogspot.com/
http://academia-f.narod.ru

comment
Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write a review.
SIMILAR ITEMS (based on metadata)
Treetrunk
by EugeneKha
audio
eye 6,489
favorite 0
comment 1
favoritefavoritefavoritefavorite ( 1 reviews )
Treetrunk
audio
eye 2,433
favorite 1
comment 0
Treetrunk
by Scott Lawlor, EugeneKha and Mister Vapor
audio
eye 2,753
favorite 0
comment 1
favoritefavoritefavoritefavoritefavorite ( 1 reviews )
Treetrunk
audio
eye 863
favorite 0
comment 0
Treetrunk
by Scott Lawlor with Mystified
audio
eye 2,208
favorite 0
comment 0
Electronica 4 God
by graphite412
audio
eye 1,394
favorite 0
comment 0
Treetrunk
by Tribe Of Astronauts
audio
eye 1,722
favorite 0
comment 0
Treetrunk
audio
eye 1,513
favorite 0
comment 0
Treetrunk
by Tribe Of Astronauts
audio
eye 1,503
favorite 0
comment 0
Treetrunk
by WZRDS
audio
eye 1,127
favorite 0
comment 0